#Kora19 | Registration starts

The registration for the Kora has started from 06 May 2019. The expectation is that registrations will hit 3000 this year. The registrations are important as they generate information, and information usually flows via emails to each registrant.

Also riders are expected to read the Event Waiver at the end of the registration, and filling in the form and sending it confirms that the waiver has been read!

#kora19 | Call for Proposals

Kathmandu Kora 2019 calls for a proposal for a cause to support during the 2019 ride and raise funds through pledges subsequently. We are looking forward for proposals from the cycle fraternity and beyond.The cause to support could be on any social theme. The approval will be done by a small group of experts from Team Kora – judged on ingenuity, clarity and marketability of the cause. We expect the pitch to address the following

  • A theme for Kora 2019 cause
  • A brief synopsis of the project you will undertake
  • An introduction to the team or organization implementing the project
  • Short / Long term benefits for the local community
  • How the funds raised will be used and the time frame for completion of the project.

Deadline for the Proposals: EOD 15th March 2019. Proposals to be sent electronically to: cause19@kathmandukora.net

The Kathmandu Kora 2019 this year is scheduled for 20th July 2019.

#kora18 | THE CAUSE(s)

For the first time after seven years, the Kathmandu Kora this year made a call for Proposals. Nine worthy proposals came in from equally worthy organisations, and spanned causes related to health, education, reconstruction, promotion of cycling and youth training.

We did a process of selecting a Jury, doing a detailed study of the proposals, set up a point rating system for the jury to do a quantitative assessment, and then sat down to a qualitative assessment of the proposals. Eventually we shortlisted three proposals, and then sent out questionnaires with the jury’s questions for clarifications, and finally came to a judgement.

We also decided this year to support two causes, and allow the riders to decide which one they want to support.

The two winning causes we have selected (in no particular order) this year finally are:-

——————————————————–

#Ladies Mountain League

Target Amount: Rs. 1,200,000

The Ladies Mountain Bike League aims to empower women in Nepal through outdoor sports, including mountain biking, climbing, hiking, trail running, swimming, rafting/kayaking and other adventure sports. It aims to help women gain social freedom and link up with other women sharing this experiences. The specific cause the Kora is supporting will maintain the gear library for climbing, mountain biking and camping; organise skills courses; and offer subsidies to women who cannot afford to join courses.

Details at www.ladiesmountainleague.com

Answers to the final questions asked by the Jury are published here

How will the LML ensure that underprivileged but deserving candidates are benefited by the fund?

We will ensure that the fund benefits the under privileged candidates by monitor the people that ride with us and prioritizing those that come from poor back grounds. Ladies Mountain League requires its remembers to apply for club membership which disclose details about their back grounds. They must be members before apply for finical subsidies for the training programs..etc .

How will the LML ensure the women they trained are actually involved in biking?

Our idea is not specifically to limit our training to women already involved in biking. We have a two phase plan.

Firstly we want to encourage new women and members to ride bikes, give them the basic skills and confidence to ride regularly. By forming this group of women who ride regularly we get to know them and their abilities. From this group of women we can identify the ones who have the skills and desire to go and be guides, be involved in biking and biking related industries. Thus we can insure we are training the right women.

What after the fund dries out ?

After the fund dries up we have other means of funding, we have links with Women’s Empowerment sports groups and also from female specific tours company’s that give us a profit of the percentage. We are working to make LML a sustainable and long lasting project. Hopefully we can also form a long lasting relationship with Kathmandu Kora also 🙂

_____________________________________________________

#Survivors | Fostering Community Resilience

Target Amount : Rs. 500,000

This cause has an incentive driven rebuilding scheme which is supporting a cash incentive for 50 earthquake resistant government complaint houses in Thokarpa VDC, Ward 1, in Sunkoshi Rural Municipality of Sindupalchowk. In this scheme, the houses that are complaint receive a flat incentive of Rs. 12,000 to buy colour coded corrugated zinc sheets.

Details at www.the-survivors.org

Answers to the final questions asked by the Jury are published here

While the government is also providing people with the money to build houses, why do Survivors Nepal need funding to do the same work?

Our experiences suggest that the Government provided scheme covers about 30% of the construction costs (for structurally compliant design). Survivors’ top-up is an incentive-driven scheme based on the development principle that ‘People react to incentives’ better than to education. The cost of NRs 12000 as a cash incentive for roofing is provided to comply with government’s time and structural requirements. It is not necessarily a handout to build homes. Out of pocket expenses continues to be the burden and this scheme is not going to drastically change that as the incentive is still less than 1% of the total costs to build an average size home.

What it would do is to encourage people to re-build their homes in a safe and timely manner. Out of 682 houses that have received the first installment in Thokarpa about 330 houses are now built. That is 50% success rate compared to the national average of 1%. Cost and innovation are central to what we do, that is why a scheme with such a low-level input is producing a good result. The local leadership in Thokarpa is committed to make it the first village to be fully rebuilt by the end of 2076.

Will just buying corrugated sheets ensure that the houses will be completed?

There are two other parallel inputs. Build up Nepal provides training and machine for interlocking bricks while, Caritas Nepal is providing 60,000 per household support to fund the construction materials and most importantly the local government has created a use group and provided seed money to procure construction materials in bulk and thus reducing costs.

However, it is not going to ensure that everyone would be able to build their homes. The scheme is expected to motivate people to 1) comply with safety standards and 2) remain in the government scheme.

The NRA privately admits that these schemes are political declarations and not a fully funded plan. So, the government of Nepal has no money to provide all 3 installments for all the 700,0000 houses that need support. We are trying to stay ahead of government’s plan by complying with time requirements (which are set for people to fail) and help communities receive as much of full scheme money as possible.

How do you make sure that money directly given to people will be used in buying the sheets?

The rebate would be paid for the house who present the VAT bill of procurement of the Sheets. There is no leakage as each of the households will hold a logo (Survivors and the funders) that confirms that the funds were received for the roof. This is an automated social audit.

There is of course monitoring and documentation requirements, including a legally binding contract with the household leaders.

Why Thokarpa village? Can you share some of the work you have done in pics?

With our means and pockets, we can’t change the whole country. We are committed to start at one village and do as many things are possible so that we can build a model, cost it and share our experience for others to use.

Aside from that we have worked there for 3 years and have invested time and efforts to build trust and relationships. That in our rural setting now becomes a deal breaker. NGOs have a poor reputation for being dollars digestors. We have over the years worked hard to change that perception about us.

Along with the 87 households who have received the roofing incentives, Survivors has built 6 schools, equipped 3 health posts, trained 13 schools in mental health, invested in water lifting projects and contributed in developing a master plan for the economic development of the village in Thokarpa. We have covered the whole village with relief supplies in 11 days and phased out our relief work within 3 weeks of the 2015 earthquake. We are attaching the photos in this email of some of our works. We still suggest using our website and Facebook for publicly verified claims of our work.

The CAUSE | Call for Proposals

Eight years ago, the seed of promoting adventure sport supported crowd sourcing for social good was born in the form of Kathmandu Kora. Over the years with charitable assistance from fellow riders and supporters, Kathmandu Kora was able to complete various projects that brought huge benefits to the local communities. Resources raised from Kora 2011 were used to upgrade schooling facilities at Samata School and OCCED. Subsequent funds were then used, with the technical support of Save the Children Alliance, to upgrade a birthing center at Rukum and a Health Post in Dolakha. Funds contributed to Kora 2013 were used to build a completely new birthing center in Baitadi. Similarly pledges from 2015 was used to build a health post at Makaibari in Dolakha, post the devastating Earthquake. Over the years the cycling fraternity has made its presence felt in local communities. To date, over Rs. 50,00,000 has been invested in social causes.

In 2017, the last edition had over 2500 riders raising over Rs. 500,000 for the Bungamati Trails Initiative – the first ever attempt to create a cycling destination in Nepal! Funds are currently being utilised by the Initiative to build and mark trails, and work on the other requirements of a cycling destination!

Kathmandu Kora 2018 calls for a proposal for a cause to support during the 2018 ride and raise funds through pledges subsequently. We are looking forward for proposals from the cycle fraternity and beyond.

The cause to support could be on any social theme. The approval will be done by a small group of experts from Team Kora – judged on ingenuity, clarity and marketability of the cause.

We expect the pitch to address the following

  • A theme for Kora 2018 cause
  • A brief synopsis of the project you will undertake
  • An introduction to the team or organisation implementing the project
  • Short / Long term benefits for the local community
  • How the funds raised will be used and the time frame for completion of the project.

Deadline for the Proposals: EOD 31st March 2018
Proposals to be sent electronically to: cause@kathmandukora.net

The Kathmandu Kora 2018 this year is scheduled for 21st July 2018.

#kora17 Stats

Kathmandu Kora Cycling Challenge 2017 saw the registration of 2600 rider this year under different categories of rides – 50k, 75k & 100k.  Encouraging side of this year’s registration has been the participation of 233 female riders and two riders riding 100k. The youngest rider of this year is seven years old boy who took 50k challenge.

Here are some stats of #kora17 we have compiled from the registration details from eventbrite.com website.

click2win Photography Contest #kora17

You have done the #kora17, now share your memories with us and win a Trinx M800 Majestic bike sponsored by PANC Bikes.

Out of all entries for click2win photography contest, the juries will select outstanding submissions for the contest. Among those, the pictures with MOST LIKES, within a specified date, that is published in Kathmandu Kora Cycling Challenge Facebook Page will win Trinx M800 bike from PANC bike.

Rules for the competition:

1) The photographs or videos should be of Kathmandu Kora Cycling Challenge 2017

2) A maximum of three photographs or videos per entry is allowed

3) Kathmandu Kora Cycling Challenge reserves the right to use the photographs as and when they deem necessary with due credit to the photographer.

4) Plagiarism will not be tolerated and such entries will be disqualified with no further explanation.

5) The decision of the Kathmandu Kora Cycling Challenge committee shall be final and no enquiries will be entertained.

Submit your entries at ride[at]kathmandukora.net by not later than 23rd July 2017.

 

TRINX M800 Majestic Specification:

  • 26″*17″ Alloy Special shaped tube
  • Alloy hydraulic Lock-out travel: 70mm
  • Shimano Altus SL-M370
  • Microshift FD-M20
  • Shimano RD-TY300
  • Trinx Steel 13-32T
  • KMC HV700
  • Taiwan HJ Hydraulic Disc
  • Trinx Alloy double wall
  • CST 26″*1.95″
  • Prowheel 22/32/42T*170L
  • Trinx sealed bearing
  • Trinx sport
  • SR sport
  • Trinx Hi-Ten steel oversize fat

 

Press Conference | 12.07.17 – Kathmandu Kora Cycling Challenge 2017

The Press Conference for the Kathmandu Kora Cycling Challenge 2017, supported by the Embassy of the Federal Republic of Germany Kathmandu, will be held at the Cycle Restro in Jamal, Kathmandu on the 12th July, Wednesday at 17:00hrs.

At the Press Conference, the invited media will be appraised about the event, its history, the Bungamati Trails Initiative which is the cause this year, and what will be done with the funds collected. There will also be a briefing highlighting the route, safety on the trail, and how the organisers and supporters foresee the future of this event – the biggest cycling event in Nepal.

The Kathmandu Kora Cycling Challenge started in 2011 with a mere 35 riders and now brings together over 2000 riders every year to ride loops (kora) of Kathmandu valley that is 50kms, 75kms and 100kms, as a personal riding challenge and to raise Rs. 100 for each kilometer cycled. Over the years, the event has raised and invested over 45 lakhs in upgrading health facilities, building new ones and in education.

This year, it aims to another first – helping the Bungamati Trails Initiative – a community led effort to bring cycling tourism into Bungamati and Khokana, to help reconstruction efforts and rebuilding with pride. When successful, this will be the first ever effort in Nepal to professionally organise and manage a cycling destination and will serve as an example for other similar destinations.

The event is organised by socialtours and co-organsied by Cycle City Network Nepal and supported by a host of private and public organisations and individuals.

For further information, please contact ride@kathmandukora.net or call 4412508.

 

PANC Bikes Lucky Draw Winner | 4th July

Announcing the second set of lucky winners of exciting gifts from PANC Bikes.

 

 

  1. Swat Light – Prajwal Amatya, Reg no 645554467
  2. Helmet – Eva Shakya, Reg no 645130617
  3. Jacket – Sameer Tamang, Reg no 644554616
  4. Jacket – Bipen Nepal, Reg no 634144209
  5. Jacket – Nirvik Maskey, Reg no 636313143
  6. Jacket – Aju Dangol, Reg no. 635543301

Congratulations to all the lucky winners. The winners should collect their gifts from PANC Bikes located in Kantipath, Jamal

Free Membership with Nepal Cycling Association

Claim your free membership with Nepal Cycling Association when you register for Kathmandu Kora Cycling Challenge 2017.

The process is simple – if you have registered for Kora 17 (if you haven’t then follow http://kora17.eventbrite.com), visit our office in Thamel at Tridevi Marg (opp. Himalayan Bank) with your printed registration ticket. Remember the ticket has to be printed and signed by registered rider himself. Present the ticket to one of our team members who will provide you with a temporary membership card with your name and kora 17 registration number. You are done!! You are officially a proud member of Nepal Cycling Association.

Furthermore, if you have collected or wish to contribute for Bungamati Trails, please come along with your contribution too. Your contribution is very important to us to built and maintain cycling trail in Bungamati Khokana area for yourself, riders and cycling tourism.

Being a member of NCA, you will be offered with lots of benefits and privileges. Please visit their website for details on membership. This membership is worth Rs 1000 but being a registered rider, you are granted the membership for FREE.

Please bring – Printed Kora 17 ticket with waiver signed by the rider, pledges or donations and excitement.

kora17 | the cause

This year, KORA will be looking at using the funds that the cyclists will raise to kickstart a wonderful project that will finance cycling trails in the Bungamati Area of Kathmandu valley, making the area perfect for families, amateur riders, and even professional riders wishing to improve their biking skills.

The collective benefits of this fund raising will benefit cyclists themselves, and each contributor can be glad that their contributions have helped Nepal have its first Cycle Friendly Zone – with trails for each type of rider.

At Bungamati, the Bungamati Trails Initiative is led by a group of youth representing different local clubs, working together in this initiative that will lead to more people visiting the place, and create employment opportunities for the locals as cycling guides, repair centres, coffee shops, handicraft centres and also eventually overnight stays. All this will contribute to the reconstruction efforts of this area.

Each contributors contribution will be.recorded as part of this initiative, and each funder can be happy that their contributions has kickstarted something innovative in Nepal.